Resident Artist Program

One of North America’s premier training programs, the MN Opera Resident Artist Program offers a full season of employment for talented artists beginning their professional careers. From September through May, Resident Artists gain valuable experience through mainstage productions and community performances, while refining their skills off stage and mentoring with master teachers and staff.

Master classes with guest clinicians, individualized language work, acting, movement and stage combat, yoga and professional career development are just a few benefits of the program.

The program is designed to bridge the gap between an artist’s academic education and professional career. Ideal Resident Artists have completed their undergraduate or graduate education and may have some professional experience.

Applications are now closed for the 2020-2021 Resident Artist Program. Information about the 2021-2022 season will be posted by September 2020.

Questions about the program? Email rap@mnopera.org.


Interested in supporting young artists? Help launch the careers of singers, pianists, stage directors, conductors, and technical directors by joining the Resident Artist Circle.


Resident Artist Alumni


2019–2020

Mia Athey, Mezzo-Soprano
Danielle Beckvermit, Soprano
Mary Box, Pianist/Coach
Frankie Charles, Assistant Technical Director
Adam Da Ros, Director
Nicholas Davis, Baritone
Andrew Gilstrap, Bass-Baritone
Lisa Marie Rogali, Soprano
Christian Sanders, Tenor
Andrew Sun, Pianist/Coach


2018–2019

Danielle Beckvermit, Soprano
Mary Box, Pianist/Coach
Adam Da Ros, Director
Nicholas Davis, Baritone
Stephen Martin, Tenor
Lisa Marie Rogali, Soprano
Christian Sanders, Tenor
Andrew Sun, Pianist/Coach
Wm. Clay Thompson, Bass
Christian Thurston, Baritone


2017–2018

Andres Acosta, Tenor
Nadia Fayad, Mezzo-Soprano
Jessica Hall, Pianist/Coach
Mary Evelyn Hangley, Soprano
Wm. Clay Thompson, Bass
Christian Thurston, Baritone
David Radamés Toro, Director
Lindsay Woodward, Pianist/Coach


2016–2017

Jonathan Brandani, Conductor
William Lee Bryan, Baritone
Christopher Colmenero, Tenor
Nadia Fayad, Mezzo-Soprano
Thomas Glass, Baritone
Jessica Hall, Pianist/Coach
Mary Evelyn Hangley, Soprano
Gina Perregrino, Mezzo-Soprano
Alexandra Razskazoff, Soprano
Benjamin Sieverding, Bass
David Radamés Toro, Director
David Walton, Tenor
Lindsay Woodward, Pianist/Coach


2015–2016

Jonathan Brandani, Conductor
Siena Forest, Soprano
Jessica Hall, Pianist/Coach
Jeni Houser, Soprano
Andrew Lovato, Baritone
Shannon Prickett, Soprano
Nickolas Sanches, Administration
Benjamin Sieverding, Bass
David Radamés Toro, Director
David Walton, Tenor
Lindsay Woodward, Pianist/Coach


2014–2015

Jonathan Brandani, Pianist/Coach
Aaron Breid, Conductor
Gerard Michael D’Emilio, Bass-Baritone
Siena Forest, Soprano
Geoffrey Loff, Pianist/Coach
Andrew Lovato, Baritone
Alison Moritz, Director
Cooper Nolan, Tenor
Shannon Prickett, Soprano
Nickolas Sanches, Administration
Christian Zaremba, Bass


2013–2014

Aaron Breid, Conductor
Daniel Ellis, Director
Christie Conover, Soprano
Rebecca Krynski Cox, Soprano
John Robert Lindsey, Tenor
Geoffrey Loff, Pianist/Coach
Sheldon Miller, Pianist/Coach
Matthew Opitz, Baritone
Shannon Prickett, Soprano
Victoria Vargas, Mezzo-Soprano
Christian Zaremba Bass


2012–2013

Aaron Breid, Conductor
Daniel Ellis, Director
Christie Conover, Soprano
John Robert Lindsey, Tenor
Eric McEnaney, Pianist/Coach
Sheldon Miller, Pianist/Coach
Richard Ollarsaba, Bass-Baritone
Matthew Opitz, Baritone
Mary-Lacey Rogers, Administration
Victoria Vargas, Mezzo-Soprano


2011–2012

Joseph Beutel, Bass-Baritone
Aaron Breid, Pianist/Coach
Octavio Cardenas, Director
AJ Glueckert, Tenor
John Robert Lindsey, Tenor
Eric McEnaney, Pianist/Coach
Angela Mortellaro, Soprano
Gabriel Preisser, Baritone
Mary-Lacey Rogers, Administration
Clinton Smith, Conductor
Victoria Vargas, Mezzo-Soprano


2010–2011

Brad Benoit, Tenor
Octavio Cardenas, Director
Cassandra Flowers, Stage Manager
Jonathan Kimple, Bass-Baritone
Eric McEnaney, Pianist/Coach
Angela Mortellaro, Soprano
Rodolfo Nieto, Bass-Baritone
Michael Nyby, Baritone
Jeremy Reger, Pianist/Coach
Clinton Smith, Conductor
Victoria Vargas, Mezzo-Soprano


2009–2010

Brad Benoit, Tenor
Octavio Cardenas, Director
Cassandra Flowers, Stage Manager
Jonathan Kimple, Bass-Baritone
Eric McEnaney, Pianist/Coach
Rodolfo Nieto, Bass-Baritone
Michael Nyby, Baritone
Nicole Percifield, Mezzo-Soprano
Jeremy Reger, Pianist/Coach
Naomi Isabel Ruiz, Soprano
Clinton Smith, Conductor


2008–2009

Brad Benoit, Tenor
John David Boehr, Baritone
Bryan Boyce, Bass-Baritone
Octavio Cardenas, Director
Jamison Livsey, Pianist/Coach
Nicole Isabel Percifield, Mezzo-Soprano
Naomi Ruiz, Soprano
Clinton Smith, Conductor & Pianist/Coach


2007–2008

Kyle Albertson, Bass-Baritone
Alison Bates, Soprano
John David Boehr, Baritone
Andrea Coleman, Mezzo-Soprano
Christin-Marie Hill, Mezzo-Soprano
Christopher Job Bass-Baritone
Bryan Lemke, Pianist/Coach
Jamison Livsey, Pianist/Coach
Bill Murray, Administration
Christian Reinert, Tenor


2006–2007

Kyle Albertson, Bass-Baritone
Alison Bates, Soprano
Andrea Coleman, Mezzo-Soprano
Jamie-Rose Guarrine, Soprano
Joshua Kohl, Tenor
Bryan Lemke, Pianist/Coach
Bill Murray, Administration
Kelly Markgraf, Baritone
Cortez Mitchell, Countertenor
Edward Mout, Tenor
Nili Riemer, Soprano
Eric Schnobrick, Pianist/Coach
Hugo Vera, Tenor


2005–2006

Raymond Ayers, Baritone
Korey Barrett, Pianist/Coach
Alison Bates, Soprano
Theodore Chletsos, Tenor
Jamie-Rose Guarrine, Soprano
Seth Keeton, Bass-Baritone
Peter Kozma, Director
Bryan Lemke, Pianist/Coach
John Michael Moore, Baritone
Edward Mout, Tenor


2004–2005

Raymond Ayers, Baritone
Korey Barrett, Pianist/Coach
Jonathan Carle, Baritone
Theodore Chletsos, Tenor
Anna Jablonski, Mezzo-Soprano
Seth Keeton\, Bass-Baritone
Karin Wolverton, Soprano
Christopher Zemliauskas, Conductor


2003–2004

Matt Boehler, Bass
Jeremy Cady, Tenor
Genevieve Christianson, Soprano
Liora Grodnikaite, Mezzo-Soprano
Anna Jablonski, Mezzo-Soprano
Seth Keeton, Bass-Baritone
Daniel Montenegro, Tenor
Evelyn Pollock, Soprano
Andrew Wilkowske, Baritone
Karin Wolverton Soprano
Christopher Zemliauskas Conductor


2002–2003

Matt Boehler, Bass
Genevieve Christianson, Soprano
Anna Jablonski, Mezzo-Soprano
Daniel Montenegro, Tenor
Andrew Wilkowske, Baritone
Karin Wolverton, Soprano
Christopher Zemliauskas, Pianist/Coach


2001–2002

Carlos Archuleta, Baritone
Matt Boehler, Bass
Ana De Archuleta, Soprano
Jeffrey Domoto, Conductor
Ryan Kinsella, Bass-Baritone
Laura Loewen, Pianist/Coach
James Valenti, Tenor


2000–2001

Amy Cope, Soprano
Jeffrey Domoto, Conductor
Sean Fallen, Tenor
Ryan Taylor, Baritone
Edwin Uhey, Tenor
James Valenti, Tenor
Adriana Zabala, Mezzo-Soprano


1999–2000

Christopher Fast, Baritone
Andrew Gangestad, Bass
Gary Haase, Bass-Baritone
Stephanie Lewis, Soprano
Lori-Kaye Miller, Mezzo-Soprano
Lyndee White, Soprano
Adriana Zabala, Mezzo-Soprano


1998–1999

Debra Butterworth, Soprano
Anna Niedbala, Mezzo-Soprano
Marc Schreiner, Tenor
Barrett Walz, Baritone
Andrew Gangestad, Bass


1997–1998

Esther Heideman, Soprano
Robert Schmidt, Tenor
Andrew Wilkowske, Baritone
Andrew Gangestad, Bass
Brian Poldony, Baritone


Stay in Touch With Our Newsletter

Support the Opera and Donate

Find Out More
During these trying times, we plan to continue connecting our artists, audiences, and community through online education and engagement initiatives. If you have the means, please consider supporting Minnesota Opera by making a donation. Donate Now
+ +